Program

Home » Program

Queensland University – Cadaver Workshop
Gross Anatomy Facility, Otto Hirschfeld Building,
The University of Queensland, St Lucia

7:00am
8:00am   Group 1: Registration and coffee
8:00am QUEENSLAND UNIVERSITY, BRISBANE

Anatomy and Sonoanatomy Cadaver Workshop
Convenor: A/Prof David M. Scott

Group 1: (Intermediate Workshop)                                      Introductions

Three rotations of one hour
Instructors:
Upper Limb A: Dr Julie Lee   Upper Limb B: Dr Kate McCrossin
Lower Limb A: Dr Phoebe Rose  Lower Limb B: Dr Anthony Hade
Trunk A: Dr Dougal Miller    Trunk B: Dr Dan Foster

10:30am – 11:00am MORNING BREAK
11:00am – 12.30pm

Anatomy and Sonoanatomy Cadaver Workshop
Convenor: A/Prof David M. Scott Group 1 – continued

12:30pm  LUNCH BREAK – Group 1: Finish, bus to Peppers Resort, Noosa with packed lunch
1:30pm – 3:00pm

Anatomy and Sonoanatomy Cadaver Workshop
Convenor: A/Prof David M. Scott  Guest Presenter: Prof Jens Børglum

Group 2: (Advanced Workshop)                                    Introductions and questions

Three rotations of one hour

Instructors:
Upper Limb A: Dr Ross Peake  Upper Limb B: A/Prof David M. Scott
Lower Limb A: Dr Phoebe Rose  Lower Limb B: Dr Mahnaz Afsari
Trunk A: Dr Dougal Miller  Trunk B: Dr James Johnson

3:00pm – 3:30pm AFTERNOON BREAK
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Anatomy and Sonoanatomy Cadaver Workshop Group 2 – continued

5:00pm Group 2: Finish, bus to Peppers

Resort, Noosa

5.00pm Welcome Reception at Peppers Resort, Noosa

8:00am REGISTRATION

8:30am – 10:00am

Skills Training

Faculty: Dr Stephanie Clark, Dr Jee Young Kim, Dr Helen
Lindsay, Dr Liz Maxwell, Dr Neil MacLennan, Dr Chris Nixon,
Dr Tin Chiu, Dr Justin Holborow

Skills training helps develop US needle imaging skills for both in and out of plane techniques. Tissue phantoms provide realistic images and needling practice. Practice hydro-dissection in fascial planes and US guided catheter insertion.

8:30am- 10:00am Aqua and Ocean rooms

All Around The Block

Faculty: Dr Chris Mitchell, Dr Silke Brinkman, Dr Bojan Bozic,
Dr Andre Bourgeois, Dr Caren Zhang, Dr Barry Lim, Dr Tania
Rogerson, Dr Divya Sharma, Dr Kat Travis, Dr Lucy Dempster

All around the block will present scenarios that are encountered in practice to improve knowledge, decision making and block performance.

 

 

 

 

10:00am – 10:30am MORNING BREAK

10:30am – 12:00pm Aqua and Ocean rooms

All Around The Block

Faculty: Dr Chris Mitchell, Dr Silke Brinkman, Dr Bojan Bozic,
Dr Andre Bourgeois, Dr Caren Zhang, Dr Barry Lim, Dr Tania
Rogerson, Dr Divya Sharma, Dr Kat Travis, Dr Lucy Dempster

 

 

10:30am – 12:00pm Rainforest room

Skills Training

Faculty: Faculty: Dr Stephanie Clark, Dr Jee Young Kim, Dr Helen Lindsay, Dr Liz Maxwell, Dr Neil MacLennan, Dr Chris Nixon, Dr Tin Chiu, Dr Justin Holborow

 

 

 

 

 

12:00pm – 1:00pm LUNCH BREAK

1:00pm Leighton’s Theatrette

Rainforest Room

Aqua and Ocean divided into 4 PBLD rooms

1:00pm – 2:30pm Masterclass 1

Current issues in pain management

Dr Mike Foss
A/Prof Chad Brummett

Gastric Point-of-Care Ultrasound (POCUS)

Gastric Point-of-Care
Ultrasound (POCUS)
Dr Nav Sidhu, Dr Chris
Nixon, Dr Jee-Young
Kim, Dr Shadi Gadalla,
Dr Manson Ku

Gastric ultrasound is used to provide objective information on gastric content and volume, allowing the clinician to make a more informed decision on airway management. This introductory workshop will provide clinicians with the basic skills necessary to perform and interpret gastric point-of-care ultrasound.

PBLD 1 – Booth #1

RA and anticoagulation management
Prof Sandy Kopp

PBLD 2 – Booth #2

Local anaesthetic systemic toxicity
Dr Barry Lim

PBLD 3 – Booth #3

RA techniques for shoulder surgery
Dr Yean Chin Lim

PBLD 4 – Booth #4

RA for rib fractures
Dr Charlie Warren

2:30pm – 3:00pm AFTERNOON BREAK

3:00pm Leighton’s Theatrette

Rainforest Room

Aqua and Ocean divided into 4 PBLD rooms

3:00pm – 4:30pm Masterclass 2

RA for Shoulder/ Upper Limb Surgery

Dr Matt Taylor
A/Prof Ki Jinn Chin

Gastric Point-of-Care Ultrasound (POCUS) (continued)

PBLD 5 – Booth #1

Optimising your block – additives and catheters
A/Prof Chad Brummett
Dr Maurice Lee

PBLD 6 – Booth #2

Complex pain: “Quarter man” (approaches for complex hip and lower limb cases
Dr Grant Hounsell

PBLD 7 – Booth #3

RA for breast surgery
Dr Clare Smith
Dr Kelly Byrne

PBLD 8 – Booth #4

RA in paediatrics
Dr James Houghton

4:30pm DAY 1 CONCLUDES

5.00pm WELCOME FUNCTION AT PEPPERS, VIEW RESTAURANT

8.15am

 

Welcome 

Memorial for Dr Darcy Price

Macquarie Room

10:00am

Plenary 1 – Outcomes in Regional Anaesthesia

What outcomes should we be focussing on in regional anaesthesia? – A/Prof Ki Jinn Chin
The impact of neuraxial anaesthesia use on outcomes following orthopaedic surgery – A/Prof Rebecca Johnson
The impact of centralized pain on acute and chronic post surgical pain – A/Prof Chad Brummett

PANEL SESSION: Chair – A/Prof Michael Barrington

10:00am
10:30am
MORNING BREAK
10:30am Macquarie Room
12:00pm

Plenary 2 – Optimal RA techniques for truncal surgery: How to do them and when to use them

Quadratus lumborum, TAP and rectus blocks – A/Prof Jens Børglum
Thoracic epidural, paravertebral and ESP block – A/Prof Ki Jinn Chin
PECS block – Dr Kelly Byrne

PANEL SESSION: Chair – Dr Katrina Webster

12:00pm
1:00pm
LUNCH BREAK
1:00pm Macquarie Room
1:00pm

Plenary 3 – Lower Limb Arthoplasty

New RA/LA techniques for TKJR – Prof Sandy Kopp
New/optimal RA techniques for hip arthroplasty – A/Prof Jens Børglum
Debate: Knee arthroplasty – Just put an LMA down and get the surgeon to LIA! – Dr Richard Seigne (Pro) vs Dr Andrew Lansdown (Con)

PANEL SESSION: A/Prof David M. Scott

2:45pm
3:15pm
AFTERNOON BREAK
3:15pm

Plenary 4 – What’s new?

Notable changes in the new anticoagulation guidelines – Prof Sandy Kopp
Regional anaesthesia for spine surgery – A/Prof Ki Jinn Chin
Novel local anaesthetics – A/Prof Chad Brummett
LAST updated guidelines – Dr Justin Holborow
Applications in virtual reality – Dr Liz Maxwell
Rib fracture algorithm – Dr Charlie Warren

PANEL SESSION: Dr Neil MacLennan

5:15pm DAY 2 CONCLUDES

8:30am MORNING SESSION

8:30am Leighton’s Theatrette

Ohana Boardroom

Session 1 8:30am -10:00am

Masterclass 3

Pathophysiology, aetiology, diagnosis, management of peripheral nerve injury

Dr Michael Barrington
Prof Sandy Kopp

PBLD 9

Research in RA: Getting started and getting published

Dr Peter Hebbard
A/Prof Rebecca Johnson
Dr Helen Lindsay

10:00am Workshops

  • all workshops in Macquarie Room
  • all workshops limited to 6 delegates

1: W/S#1

Brachial plexus above clavicle
(Interscalene, supraclavicular)
Dr Cathy Caldwell

2: W/S#2

Brachial plexus below clavicle (infraclavicular, axillary)
Dr James Johnson

3: W/S#3

Advanced shoulder/nonplexus techniques
Dr Tin Chiu

4: W/S#4

Front of leg (femoral, obturator, adductor)
Dr Hawn Trinh

5: W/S#5

Knee joint (femoral,adductor canal, iPACK blocks)
Dr Ross Peake

6: W/S#6

Foot and ankle (popliteal, saphenous and ankle blocks)
Dr Dan Foster

7: W/S#7

Hip (lateral cutaneous, fascia iliaca)
Dr Zhao Kun Koo

8: W/S#8

Lumbar plexus sciatic posterior approaches
Dr Grant Hounsell

9: W/S#9

Breast (PECS, serratus plane)
Dr Mahnaz Afsari

 

10: W/S#10

Abdominal wall (rectus, TAP, inguinal and
iliohypogastric)
Dr Vivian Ho

11: W/S#11

Subcostal TAP, quadratus lumborum,
erector spinae
Dr Mark Davies

12: W/S#12

Paravertebral, retrolaminar, erector spinae
plane
Dr Gilberto Arenas

13: W/S#13

Spinal ultrasound
Dr Raviraj Raveendran

14: W/S#14

Brachial plexus above the clavicle
(interscalene, supraclavicular)
Dr Lisa Webb

15: W/S#15

Knee joint (femoral, adductor canal,
iPACK blocks)
Dr Arvind Raju

W/S#16

Paravertebral, retrolaminar, erector spinae
plane
A/Prof Jens Børglum

 

 

 

 

 

10:00am – 10:30am MORNING BREAK

10:30am Leighton’s Theatrette

Ohana Boardroom

Session 2 10:30am- 12:00pm

Masterclass 4

Education and training in regional anaesthesia

Dr Nav Sidhu
Dr Chris Mitchell
Dr Yean Chin Lim

PBLD 10

RA for abdominal surgery

Dr Katrina Webster

 

 

10.30am – 12.00pm Workshops

  • all workshops in Macquarie Room
  • all workshops limited to 6 delegates

 

1: W/S#17

Brachial plexus above clavicle (Interscalene,
supraclavicular)
Dr Cathy Caldwell

2: W/S#18

Brachial plexus below clavicle (infraclavicular,
axillary
Dr Silke Brinkman

3: W/S#19

Advanced shoulder/nonplexus techniques
Dr Justin Holborow

4: W/S#20

Infraclavicular (lateral saggital approach),
axillary, distal arm blocks
A/Prof Rebecca Johnson

5: W/S#21

Front of leg (femoral, obturator, adductor)
Dr Phil Cowlishaw

6: W/S#22

Knee joint (femoral, adductor canal, iPACK blocks)
Dr Ross Peake

7: W/S#23

Foot and ankle (popliteal, saphenous and ankle blocks)
Dr Stephanie Clark

8: W/S#24

Foot and ankle (popliteal, saphenous and
ankle blocks)
Dr Stephanie Clark

 

 

 

 

9: W/S#25

Breast (PECs, serratus plane)
Dr Mike Foss

10: W/S#26

Abdominal wall (rectus, TAP,subcostal TAP,
inguinal and iliohypogastric)
Dr Andre Bourgeois

11: W/S#27

Paravertebral, retrolaminar, erector spinae
plane
A/Prof Ki Jinn Chin

12: W/S#28

Airway and lung POCUS (cricothyroid
membrane, lung and diaphragm
Dr Chris Nixon

13: W/S#29

Brachial plexus above the clavicle (interscalene, supraclavicular)
Dr Tim Donaldson

14: W/S#30

Breast (PECS, serratus plane)
Dr Clare Smith

15: W/S#31

Paravertebral, retrolaminar, erector spinae
plane
Dr Dougal Miller

16: W/S#32

Knee joint (femoral, adductor canal,
iPACK blocks)
Prof Sandy Kopp

1:00pm AFTERNOON SESSION

1:00pm Leighton’s Theatrette

Ohana Boardroom

Session 3 1:00pm- 2:30pm

Masterclass 5

Promoting RA in your practice and in your hospital

Dr Brigid Brown
A/Prof Ki Jinn Chin
Dr Yean Chin Lim
Dr Ross Peake

PBLD 11

RA for total knee joint replacement (new techniques)
Limited to 20 delegates

Dr Andrew Lansdown

 

1:00pm – 2.30pm Workshops

  • all workshops in Macquarie Room
  • all workshops limited to 6 delegates

 

1: W/S#33

Brachial plexus above clavicle
(interscalene, supraclavicular)
Dr Bojan Bozic

2: W/S#34

Brachial plexus below clavicle (infraclavicular,
axillary
Dr Matt Levine

3: W/S#35

Advanced shoulder/nonplexus techniques
Dr Tin Chiu

4: W/S#36

Peripheral nerves (radial, median,ulnar)
Dr Elitza Sardareva

5: W/S#37

Airway and lung POCUS (cricothyroid
membrane, lung and diaphragm)
Dr Chris Nixon

6: W/S#38

Front of leg (femoral, obturator, adductor)
Dr Phil Cowlishaw

7: W/S#39

Knee joint
(femoral, adductor canal, iPACK blocks)
Dr David McLeod

8: W/S#40

Hip (lateral cutaneous, fascia iliaca)
Dr Matt Taylor

 

9: W/S#41

Breast (PECs, serratus plane)
Dr Anthony Aho

10: W/S#42

Subcostal TAP, quadratus lumborum,
erector spinae
Dr Mark Davies

11: W/S#43

Spinal ultrasound
Dr Raviraj Raveendran

12: W/S#44

Brachial plexus above the clavicle
(interscalene, supraclavicular)
Dr Mike Lorimer

13: W/S#45

Paravertebral, retrolaminar, erector spinae plane
Dr Kelly Byrne

14: W/S#46

Breast (PECs, serratus plane)
Dr Katrina Webster

15: W/S#47

Subcostal TAP, quadratus lumborum, erector spinae
Dr Peter Hebbard

16: W/S#48

Paravertebral, retrolaminar, erector spinae
plane
Dr Ranjita Sharma

2:30pm DAY 3 CONCLUDES

5:00pm SUNSET CRUISE AND SYMPOSIUM DINNER AT WOODFIRE GRILL

(Coach pick up from Peppers Noosa to Sofitel Wharf at 4:45pm. Cruise departs Sofitel Wharf 5:15pm)
Programme